You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how our Aspyra Training uses and protection of any information that you give Aspyra Training when you use this website. Aspyra TrainingAspyra Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Aspyra Training We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using Aspyra’s website you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement, and the terms and conditions on the website.

 

Our commitment to privacy

This Policy explains that we, Aspyra Ltd are the owners of  www.aspyratraining.com ('the Website'), which collects information from you and how we use this information. The personal data that you provide us with, gives your consent to the processing of all such personal data as outlined in the privacy statement. Please read this privacy policy carefully and from time to time revisit this page to review any changes that we make. If you have any questions or comments about how Aspyra handles your personal information, please contact us on 0115 822 4792 04 send us an email at enquiries@aspyratraining.com. You can also use these contacts to inform us of any concerns you may have about our privacy policy.

We aim to carry out our activities in accordance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act, 1998.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, updates, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided,  including those that are contained on the website, such as our terms and conditions and changes that we may make on the Website.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • As an accredited organisation and one that may receive funding to support our learners, it may be become necessary for us to pass on your information to our funders or awarding bodies and relevant stakeholders including auditors

  • If you are making an enquiry or request for information and are not a Registered User, we will use your personal information to reply to your enquiry.

Other information we collect

  • If you choose to request more information you may need to provide personal data to us through this website.
  • You may also provide personal data through emails, letters and telephone calls to Aspyra.
  • Generally, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your enquiry or complaint for a reasonable time in the event of you contacting us again.

 Information for other people

If you give us information about another person, the other person must have agreed permission for us to process all their personal data and you receive any data protection notices for them.

If you provide us information for another person, you are confirming that you have told them the data they must give, the information that is voluntary and the ways in which they can access and, if necessary, correct the information we have about them.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Therefore, where you provide personal data to Aspyra Ltd the data will only be used for the service you have requested. We will not pass your information onto third parties unless in circumstances where such information is required to fulfil funding and accreditation purposes or further in the fulfilment of our services. This website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log the user's IP address and session information. This information is used only for the administration of the site and in the compilation of aggregated statistics to measure the use of this site.

If you are registered as a User on this Website, you will notice that we have password protect your account. We will ensure that all permitted parties with access to your information comply with our confidentiality policy. If you are aware that another person knows your password, or is using it, please inform us immediately and log in immediately and change your password using the "change password" option that is available.

The email address will be your user name and we will issue you with a personal password and after verification which will allow you to sign in at any time and view your account details.We may also request other information including your title, any your work/invoice address however, you do not have to provide us with these details. For delegates booking exams, we may request additional information from you in order that we can process your exam registration in an efficient and effective way. You do not have to provide this information, however, if you do not, it may be difficult for us to process the registration of your exam.  Subject to the restrictions set out in our Terms & Conditions, you can amend your details on the Website at any time when you log into your account.

Although we take all necessary technical steps to protect your data, please remember that we cannot guarantee that data transmission over the internet will be 100% secure, therefore, please note that when you use the website, you are doing so your own risk.

 Please note : We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@aspyratraining.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Managing Director, Aspyra Ltd, 46-48 Alfreton Road, Nottingham, NG7 3NN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We also use Google Analytics to track the usage of our website usage.  Google Analytics stores data about the pages you visit on www.aspyratraining.com, the length of time you spend on each page and how you got to the website as well as the topics you clicked on when you visit the website.  Aspyra does not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Need Help?